Tax in Romania

Last reviewed: · by TaxProsRated editorial

TL;DR

Romania's Agenția Națională de Administrare Fiscală (ANAF) administers Romanian tax. Tax year is the calendar year; Declaratia Unica due 25 May [SC1]. Residents pay flat 10 percent PIT (one of EU's lowest). Corporate income tax 16 percent + Microenterprise 1/3 percent on revenue ≤€500k. TVA standard 19 percent. Pillar Two QDMTT applies from 31 December 2023. OUG 115/2023 fiscal package substantially reformed micro-enterprise + CIT regimes effective 1 January 2024.

Who is the tax authority in Romania?

Agenția Națională de Administrare Fiscală (ANAF), under the Ministry of Finance, is Romania's unified tax administration following the 2003 merger and 2013 reorganisation [SC1]. ANAF operates regional general directorates (Direcții Generale Regionale ale Finanțelor Publice, DGRFP) plus a Specialised Directorate for Large Taxpayers (DGAMC — Direcția Generală de Administrare a Marilor Contribuabili) for major-corporate filings. Customs is administered by the Romanian Customs Authority (Autoritatea Vamală Română) under ANAF reorganisation. Filings flow through SPV (Spațiul Privat Virtual, the private taxpayer portal) and ANAF online services.

Substantive law: Codul Fiscal (Tax Code, Law 227/2015), Codul de Procedură Fiscală (Tax Procedure Code, Law 207/2015), and ongoing emergency ordinances (OUG — ordonanță de urgență a Guvernului) which materially reshape framework between annual budget cycles. Romania has been an EU member since 1 January 2007 and applies the EU VAT Directive 2006/112/EC + Anti-Tax Avoidance Directives ATAD I and II. Tax disputes proceed through Tribunalul (Tribunal of First Instance), Curtea de Apel (Court of Appeal), and ultimately Înalta Curte de Casație și Justiție (High Court of Cassation and Justice) for cassation review. Consultant Fiscal (Tax Consultant) regulated by Camera Consultanților Fiscali (Chamber of Tax Consultants, CCF) under Government Ordinance 71/2001 is the principal credentialed tax-adviser profession with statutory representation rights.

What is the Romanian tax year and the filing deadline?

The individual tax year is the calendar year (1 January to 31 December). Single annual return (Declaratia Unica, Form 212) is due 25 May of the following year, covering income from independent activities, capital gains, rental income, agricultural activities, cryptoasset transfers, and other non-PAYE categories. Wage tax is fully withheld by employers monthly via Form D112 (Declaration on Salary, Income Tax, and Social Contributions), with no separate employee filing required for wage-only earners. Most Romanian residents with only employment income do not file a Declaratia Unica.

Corporate fiscal years align with the calendar year (with limited exception for permanent establishments using the parent's fiscal year); annual CIT returns (Form D101) are due 25 March of the following year, with quarterly instalments due 25 April, 25 July, and 25 October. Micro-enterprise filers submit Form D100 quarterly. VAT returns are monthly (Form D300) due 25th of the following month, plus the recapitulative VIES Form D390 due 25th of the following month for intra-EU transactions [SC1].

Late filing of Romanian tax returns triggers fines under the Tax Procedure Code: typical late-filing fines RON 100-1,000 for individuals; up to RON 6,000 for corporates. Late payment triggers default interest at 0.02 percent per day plus 0.01 percent per day standard interest (combined approximately 11 percent annualised). Tax-evasion offences under Law 241/2005 escalate to criminal jurisdiction with imprisonment up to 15 years for serious cases involving large amounts. Standard statute of limitations is 5 years from filing deadline, extendable to 10 years for fraud or non-filing. ANAF compliance enforcement intensified post-2018 with expanded audit + transfer-pricing-scrutiny capabilities.

How is Romanian tax residency determined?

Under Article 7 of the Tax Code (Law 227/2015), an individual is tax resident if (a) maintaining their domicile in Romania, OR (b) maintaining their centre of vital interests in Romania, OR (c) physically present in Romania for periods aggregating more than 183 days in any 12-month period ending in the tax year, OR (d) Romanian citizens working abroad as Romanian state employees [SC2]. Any of the four criteria triggers Romanian tax residency.

The first three years of Romanian residency for foreign individuals are subject to the source-based taxation rule (only Romanian-source income taxable); from year four, worldwide income is taxable. The 4-year rule is a major Romanian distinguishing feature and effectively functions as an inbound-residency carve-out for foreign nationals — though narrower than dedicated inbound regimes in Spain (Beckham), Italy (HNWI), or Portugal (NHR/IFICI). Romanian citizens are residents from year one regardless.

The OECD Model treaty tie-breaker hierarchy applies for dual-residents (permanent home → centre of vital interests → habitual abode → nationality → mutual-agreement procedure). Romania does not operate a comprehensive exit-tax framework on emigration of individuals. The IT-employee 0 percent PIT exemption framework provides additional inbound-talent attraction (see PIT section below) — Romania's IT industry positions on this as a major factor in talent retention + attraction.

How does Romanian personal income tax work?

Romania applies a flat 10 percent personal income tax on most income types: employment, business, capital gains, rental, freelance income, cryptoasset transfers [SC1]. The flat rate has been in place since 1 January 2018 (replacing the prior 16 percent flat tax) — among the EU's lowest headline PIT rates alongside Bulgaria (10 percent) and below Hungary (15 percent).

Investment income is treated separately: interest and dividends from Romanian companies are subject to 8 percent rate (raised from 5 percent on 1 January 2023). Capital gains from securities are subject to 1 percent flat for holdings of one year or more, 3 percent for shorter holdings (post-1 January 2023 reform — reduced from prior 10 percent on net gain framework). Withheld at source by Romanian-resident broker. Capital gains on real estate: 1-3 percent on transfer value × holding-period regression with 2-year cliff.

Social contributions are mandatory and substantial: pension contribution (CAS — Contribuția de Asigurări Sociale) at 25 percent of gross income up to 6 minimum wages cap for some categories; health contribution (CASS — Contribuția de Asigurări Sociale de Sănătate) at 10 percent of gross income with caps; work insurance contribution (CAM — Contribuția Asiguratorie pentru Muncă) at 2.25 percent (employer side). Self-employed individuals at certain thresholds owe CAS and CASS based on minimum wage multiples (12 + 24 minimum-wage thresholds for triggering tiers).

IT-sector employees creating 'creative IT works' (programs, IP-related — software development, IP creation, design): 0 percent PIT on income up to ~RON 10,000/month + reduced social-charges. Reform attempts 2023-2024 to narrow scope partially reversed. Major attraction for tech-sector — Romanian IT industry growth materially supported by this exemption. Eligibility verification annually with employer-certification of qualifying activity.

How does Romanian corporate tax work?

The standard corporate income tax (impozit pe profit) rate is 16 percent on taxable profit [SC2]. Banks face additional profit-tax surcharges. The micro-enterprise regime (impozit pe veniturile microîntreprinderilor) provides an alternative: 1 percent on revenue for companies with at least one employee and revenue not exceeding EUR 500,000 (cut from EUR 1m on 1 January 2023, then to EUR 500k on 1 January 2024 under OUG 115/2023), 3 percent for companies meeting alternative criteria including no-employee operation. The micro-regime was further restricted from 1 January 2024 under OUG 115/2023 to exclude certain consulting and management activities, and to limit the framework to a single micro-enterprise per shareholder (anti-fragmentation rule).

Specific tax (impozit specific) for HoReCa was abolished from 1 January 2023. Construction-sector specific 1-percent turnover tax applies to companies with significant construction activity (introduced by OUG 168/2022, revised by OUG 115/2023). Pillar Two QDMTT and IIR apply for fiscal years starting on or after 31 December 2023 under Law 431/2023 transposing EU Directive 2022/2523 [SC3]. The Romanian Pillar Two framework includes Domestic Minimum Top-up Tax + Income Inclusion Rule.

Tax loss carryforwards: 5 years (reduced from 7 years on 1 January 2024 under OUG 115/2023); carryback unavailable. Withholding on outbound dividends 8 percent (raised from 5 percent in 2022 reform); interest 16 percent; royalties 16 percent. Treaty reductions to typically: dividends 5/10/15 percent; interest 0/10/15 percent; royalties 5/10/15 percent. EU Parent-Subsidiary 0 percent for qualifying intra-EU shareholdings.

How does indirect tax work in Romania?

The standard VAT rate (Taxa pe Valoarea Adăugată, TVA) is 19 percent. Two reduced rates: 9 percent (foodstuffs except sweets and high-sugar beverages, pharmaceuticals, water, hotel accommodation, restaurant services from 1 January 2024 having been raised from 5 percent under OUG 115/2023) and 5 percent (books, newspapers, museum/cultural events, certain residential housing under specific conditions) [SC4].

Registration threshold is RON 300,000 (~EUR 60,000) annual turnover for the standard regime, with mandatory registration above this. Reverse-charge mechanism applies to specified domestic supplies (mobile phones, integrated circuits, gaming consoles, tablets, laptops, cereals, vegetables) under anti-fraud rules. SAF-T (Standard Audit File for Tax) e-reporting via Declaratia 406 is mandatory for large taxpayers from 1 January 2022 and has been phased to medium/small taxpayers through 2023-2024. RO e-Invoice (B2G mandatory; B2B mandatory from 1 January 2024 for established taxpayers) operates via the SPV — Romania among Europe's earliest mandatory-B2B-e-invoicing jurisdictions.

Real-estate transfer tax + Notarial fees apply on property transactions. Excise duties apply on alcohol, tobacco, motor fuels, electricity, and natural gas under Title VIII of the Tax Code. Specific business taxes apply on banking + insurance sectors. Local property tax on land + buildings administered municipally.

How is crypto taxed in Romania?

Romania taxes cryptoasset gains under Article 116 of the Tax Code as 'income from transfer of virtual currency' (transfer de monedă virtuală) at the flat 10 percent personal income tax rate, with annual gains under RON 200 per transaction and total under RON 600 per year exempt [SC2]. Tax base is sale price minus acquisition cost. Aggregation reporting via annual Declaratia Unica (Single Tax Return) — taxpayer aggregates all crypto-disposal gains and losses across the fiscal year and reports net.

Mining and staking income are categorised under self-employment or other income depending on regularity, also at 10 percent. Health contribution (CASS) at 10 percent applies on cryptoasset income above 6, 12, or 24 minimum-wage thresholds. Commercial-scale mining is treated as business framework with deductions for electricity + hardware. Romania's 10 percent flat + RON 200 per-transaction de-minimis exemption combination is among the most competitive in CEE — practitioner advice frequently focused on residency-establishment for crypto-active EU residents.

Crypto-asset service providers operate under EU MiCA Regulation from 30 December 2024 with supervision by Autoritatea de Supraveghere Financiară (ASF) and Banca Națională a României (BNR) for stablecoin issuers. NFTs are excluded from the cryptoasset definition under current Romanian guidance. DAC8 transposed via Romanian implementing legislation effective 1 January 2026 — Romanian CASPs report user transactions to ANAF from 2026 with first information exchange in 2027.

How does Romania handle tax treaties?

Romania has approximately 90 active double tax treaties [SC5]. Major partners include all EU member states, the United States (1973), United Kingdom (1975 with subsequent amendments), Russia (1993, status complicated by post-2022 EU sanctions framework), China (1991), Israel (1997), and most major CEE + Mediterranean economies. Romania-Moldova bilateral cooperation operates under specific bilateral framework given the close historical-linguistic ties.

EU directives (Parent-Subsidiary, Interest-Royalties, ATAD I/II) apply alongside treaties. Romania ratified the OECD MLI on 25 February 2022 and modifications entered into force from 1 June 2022 onward depending on counterparty [SC5]. The MLI's Principal Purpose Test applies to Romanian covered DTCs from those entry-into-force dates. Romania adopted simplified-LOB. Specific reservations on mandatory binding arbitration. Synthesised texts published by ANAF for affected treaties.

Residency-certificate procedures: ANAF-issued Certificat de Rezidență Fiscală for treaty-rate application by foreign withholding agents. Application via SPV portal or in-person at Direcție Generale Regionale offices. Foreign tax-credit relief generally claimed under Article 131 Tax Code with treaty-rate cap.

What are the common penalties and pitfalls for foreigners?

Late filing of Romanian tax returns triggers fines under the Tax Procedure Code: typical late-filing fines RON 100-1,000 for individuals; up to RON 6,000 for corporates. Late payment triggers default interest at 0.02 percent per day plus 0.01 percent per day standard interest (combined approximately 11 percent annualised). Tax-evasion offences under Law 241/2005 escalate to criminal jurisdiction with imprisonment up to 15 years for serious cases. Audit triggers include disproportionate VAT credits (especially intra-EU acquisitions), micro-enterprise regime abuse via fragmenting activities, transfer-pricing non-compliance under OPANAF 442/2016 (TPD/CbCR documentation thresholds), discrepancies between SAF-T D406 reporting and VAT D300, and undeclared cryptoasset holdings flagged via DAC8 from 2026. Standard SOL is 5 years from filing deadline, extendable to 10 years for fraud or non-filing.

Common pitfalls for foreigners and inbound assignees: failing to register with ANAF within statutory timeframes upon establishing residency or economic activity (the 30-day-after-residency-trigger requirement); missing the 25 May Declaratia Unica deadline; misunderstanding the 4-year first-three-years source-based exemption framework (the framework applies to foreign nationals only — Romanian citizens are full residents from year one); failing to track 183-day residency status carefully (the rolling 12-month test means residency can be established mid-year and persist); treating IT-employee 0 percent PIT exemption as automatic when employer-certification + qualifying-activity classification required annually; underestimating the impact of OUG 115/2023 micro-enterprise restrictions (the EUR 500k threshold + activity restrictions cost many prior-year micro-filers their preferential framework from 2024); and assuming Pillar Two QDMTT applies only to MNEs above EUR 750m revenue (the Romanian framework includes specific anti-avoidance applying to broader scope in some cases).

Foreign-employee specifics: Romanian-source employment by foreign employer typically requires Romanian tax registration even where the employer has no Romanian presence. EU Posted-Workers Directive interplay with Romanian A1 certificate framework can preserve home-country social-security for short-term assignments. Practitioners commonly use Romanian Consultant Fiscal with cross-border experience for inbound-assignee + Romanian-resident-with-foreign-source-income scenarios. Common approaches discussed by practitioners include consulting a credentialed Romanian Consultant Fiscal for any structure involving the 4-year first-three-years source-based exemption, IT-employee 0 percent PIT election, micro-enterprise transition planning, or Pillar Two MNE-group reporting. Romania's compliance with EU rule-of-law conditionality affected RRF disbursements through 2023-2024, underscoring the political-fiscal volatility of the framework.

Frequently asked

Who is the tax authority in Romania?

Agenția Națională de Administrare Fiscală (ANAF), under the Ministry of Finance, is Romania's unified tax administration. ANAF operates regional general directorates (DGRFP) plus a Specialised Directorate for Large Taxpayers (DGAMC). Filings flow through SPV (Spațiul Privat Virtual). Customs administered by Autoritatea Vamală Română under ANAF. Consultant Fiscal (regulated by CCF under GO 71/2001) is principal credentialed tax-adviser profession [SC1].

What is the Romanian tax year and the filing deadline?

Single annual return (Declaratia Unica) is due 25 May of the following year for non-PAYE income. Wage tax is fully withheld monthly via Form D112. Corporate annual return (Form D101) is due 25 March of the following year with quarterly instalments. Micro-enterprise filers submit Form D100 quarterly. VAT (Form D300) is monthly, due 25th of the following month [SC1].

How is Romanian tax residency determined?

Article 7 Tax Code: tax residents either maintain their domicile in Romania, maintain their centre of vital interests in Romania, are present 183 days or more in any 12-month period, or are Romanian citizens working abroad as state employees. Foreign individuals' first three years are source-based; from year four, worldwide income is taxable. Romanian citizens residents from year one [SC2].

How does Romanian personal income tax work?

Flat 10 percent on most income (employment, business, rental, freelance, crypto). Investment income (interest, dividends) at 8 percent (raised from 5 percent on 1 January 2023). Securities capital gains: 1 percent flat for holdings 1 year+, 3 percent for shorter. Social contributions add 25 percent CAS pension and 10 percent CASS health. IT-employee 0 percent PIT exemption for qualifying creative IT works up to ~RON 10k/month [SC1].

How does Romanian corporate tax work?

Standard CIT 16 percent on profit. Micro-enterprise regime 1 percent on revenue (with employee + revenue ≤€500k from 1 January 2024 under OUG 115/2023, cut from EUR 1m). Micro-regime restricted by OUG 115/2023 to exclude certain consulting/management activities + single-micro-per-shareholder. Pillar Two QDMTT/IIR applies from 31 December 2023 under Law 431/2023. Tax-loss carryforward reduced 7→5 years from 2024 [SC3].

How does indirect tax work in Romania?

Standard TVA 19 percent. Reduced rates 9 percent (foodstuffs, pharmaceuticals, hotel accommodation, restaurant services after 1 January 2024 raise from 5 percent) and 5 percent (books, cultural events, certain housing). Registration threshold RON 300,000 annual turnover. SAF-T D406 + RO e-Invoice mandatory for large + medium/small taxpayers. Reverse-charge for anti-fraud-targeted categories [SC4].

How is crypto taxed in Romania?

Article 116 Tax Code taxes cryptoasset transfers at 10 percent flat (sale minus cost), with annual gains under RON 200 per transaction and total under RON 600 per year exempt. Mining and staking income at 10 percent; CASS health contribution at 10 percent applies above 6/12/24 minimum-wage thresholds. EU MiCA from 30 December 2024 with ASF + BNR supervision. DAC8 from 1 January 2026 [SC2].

How does Romania handle tax treaties?

Approximately 90 active double tax treaties. Romania ratified the OECD MLI on 25 February 2022 with modifications entering force from 1 June 2022 onward depending on counterparty. PPT applies. EU directives (Parent-Subsidiary, Interest-Royalties, ATAD I/II) apply alongside. ANAF-issued Certificat de Rezidență Fiscală for residency certificate. Article 131 Tax Code FTC [SC5].

Find a tax pro in Romania

Browse credentialed pros serving Romania — filter by specialty, language, and credential type.

Browse the Romania directory

Sources

The figures, dates, and rules on this page are sourced from the documents listed below. Where two sources disagree, both are listed.

  1. Agenția Națională de Administrare Fiscală · accessed
  2. Monitorul Oficial al României · accessed
  3. Monitorul Oficial al României · accessed
  4. Monitorul Oficial al României · accessed
  5. Ministerul Finanțelor (Romania) · accessed
  6. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries · accessed
  7. Monitorul Oficial al României · accessed
Important disclaimer

Informational only — not tax advice. This page summarises publicly available information about tax in Romania as of May 2026. Tax laws change, individual circumstances vary, and the application of any rule depends on your specific facts.

TaxProsRated does not provide tax, legal, accounting, or financial advice. Before acting on anything you read here, consult a qualified tax professional licensed in your jurisdiction (in the US: CPA, Enrolled Agent, or attorney; in the UK: CIOT- or ATT-qualified adviser; in Australia: TPB-registered tax agent; elsewhere: a locally-licensed equivalent). TaxProsRated, its operators, and its contributors disclaim all liability for action taken in reliance on this page.