251 jurisdictions · every figure dated and sourced

Ask anything about tax, anywhere.

Sourced summaries of public tax rules and public-record preparer listings. General information, not tax, legal or financial advice.

You asked

The corporate income tax figure on file for France is 25%. Standard rate; an exceptional surtax applies to large companies (raising the effective rate for 2025) It was checked on 2026-04-24 against PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries. TaxProsRated shows that sourced figure and does not fill in a rate the file does not contain. This is general information, not tax advice. [1]

France corporate income tax25%PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries · 2026-04-24

Open the sources

Headline rates on file

CSV
Headline rates from the committed country rate files. Empty cells are not on file.
Verified
Andorra10%10%4.5%2026-06-23
Australia45%30%10%2025-12-19
Bahamas0%0%10%2026-06-23
Bermuda0%0%None2026-02-19
British Virgin Islands0%0%None2026-06-23
Canada33%15%5%2026-06-12
Cayman Islands0%0%None2026-05-29
Cyprus35%15%19%2026-05-18
France45%25%20%2026-04-24
Germany45%~30%19%2026-01-19
GibraltarUp to 25%15%None2026-03-10
Guernsey20%0%None2025-12-17
Hong KongUp to 16%16.5%None2025-12-31
Ireland40%12.5%23%2026-03-06
Isle of Man21%0%20%2026-02-06
Italy43%24%22%2026-02-25
Japan45%23.2%10%2026-01-13
Jersey20%0%5%2026-06-23
Malta35%35%18%2026-02-19
Mexico35%30%16%2026-02-24
Monaco0%25%20%2026-06-23
Netherlands49.5%25.8%21%2026-05-29
Portugal48%19%23%2026-01-26
Singapore24%17%9%2026-04-01
Spain47%25%21%2025-12-31
Switzerland22.2-43.2%11.9-20.5%8.1%2026-01-14
Thailand35%20%7%2026-02-02
United Arab Emirates0%9%5%2026-03-12
United Kingdom45%25%20%2025-12-24
United States37%21%None (federal)2026-03-18

Deadlines on file

All deadlines

Where do you owe tax?

Tax obligations follow residency, not nationality. Pick a continent to see country-level rules — filing thresholds, deadlines, treaty status, and the local authority that enforces them.

Top jurisdictions

Deeply researched country pages with KPMG / PwC / EY / Deloitte and national tax-authority citations.

Tax software notes

Editorial notes on widely used tax-software products. No star scores. Commission does not decide which products are listed.

Software notes, with sources

Find a tax preparer

Public-record listings. General information, not a recommendation. Filter by jurisdiction, specialty, language, and credential type.

Frequently asked

Is TaxProsRated tax advice?

No. TaxProsRated is informational only. We summarise publicly available tax rules and route you to credentialed local pros. Acting on our content without consulting a licensed practitioner in your jurisdiction is your call, not our recommendation.

How are pros verified?

We verify each pro's primary credential against the issuing authority's public registry — IRS PTIN lookup, state CPA boards, IRS EA roster, and TPB for Australia. Verified pros carry a date-stamped badge; we re-verify quarterly.

How are software ratings determined?

Editorial scorecards apply six criteria — ease of use, pricing, features, support, international reach, and best-for fit — independently of commission rate. Methodology is published at /methodology and revised twice a year.

Do you charge searchers?

No. Searching content and the directory is free. Some links on the site are affiliate links — disclosed inline — and pros pay for higher-tier listings. Editorial content and ratings are not influenced by either revenue stream.

How do I list my practice?

List your practice at /for-tax-pros. Free tier publishes a verified credential and a basic listing. Enhanced, Featured, and Premium tiers add photo, longer bio, prioritised contact routing, and more.

Sources

The figures, dates, and rules on this page are sourced from the documents listed below. Where two sources disagree, both are listed.

  1. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development · accessed
  2. Internal Revenue Service · accessed
  3. His Majesty's Revenue and Customs · accessed
Important disclaimer

Informational only — not tax advice. This page summarises publicly available information about tax as of October 2026. Tax laws change, individual circumstances vary, and the application of any rule depends on your specific facts.

TaxProsRated does not provide tax, legal, accounting, or financial advice. Before acting on anything you read here, consult a qualified tax professional licensed in your jurisdiction . TaxProsRated, its operators, and its contributors disclaim all liability for action taken in reliance on this page.